• Back
  • Print

Board of Directors

At LGS, our board of directors set strategies and objectives for the fund aimed to enhance the retirement income of our members. Our Board offers a broad range of local government and commercial knowledge and experience.

Local Government NSW appointed

Cr Bruce Miller

Cr Bruce Miller

Appointed by Local Government NSW on 1 July 2011

Committees
Governance, Remuneration and Nomination Committee, and Investment Committee

Councillor and former Mayor
Cowra Shire Council (since September 1991)

Vice President
Local Government NSW (since October 2013)

Director
Australian Local Government Association (since 2008)

Director
StateCover Mutual since 2004 (including Board Chair from 2009 to 2011)
Member of Australian Institute of Company Directors (AICD) (8 years)

Qualifications
Licensed Builder
Numerous short courses undertaken through the AICD, AIST and ASFA relating to director responsibilities.

View more

Michelle Blicavs FSAE, GAICD

Michelle Blicavs

Appointed by Local Government NSW on 3 April 2013

Committees
Audit and Compliance Committee, Member Services Committee, and Risk Committee (Chair)

Chief Executive Officer
Association of Consulting Surveyors (ACS NSW) (Since January 2018)

Chair
Top Blokes Foundation (since January 2012)

Qualifications
Diploma of Theology, Master of Management, Foundations in Trustee Governance AIST, Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors.

View more

Cr Domenico Figliomeni GAICD

Cr Domenico Figliomeni

Appointed by Local Government NSW on 5 December 2017

Committees
Audit and Compliance Committee, Governance, Remuneration and Nomination Committee, Investment Committee, Member Services Committee, and Risk Committee

Councillor
Wollongong City Council (since September 2017)

Chief Executive Officer
NSW Ports Port Kembla (since June 2013)

Qualifications
Diploma in Public Administration, Bachelor of Business, Post Graduate Degree in Business Management, Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

View more

Union appointed

Deputy Chair

Craig Peate GAICD, GAIST (Adv.)

Craig Peate

Appointed by the United Services Union on 25 October 2012

Committees
Governance, Remuneration and Nomination Committee, and Investment Committee (Chair)

Local Government employment
Tweed Shire Council since 1978
Currently holds the position of Co-ordinator of Revenue & Recovery

Qualifications
Associate Diploma in Local Government, Certificate 3 and 4 in Financial Services, Certificate in Management and Leadership, Australian Institute of Company Directors – Company Directors course

View more

Sam Byrne FAICD, GAIST (Adv.)

Sam Byrne

Appointed by the Development and Environmental Professionals' Association (depa) on 5 November 2014

Committees
Audit and Compliance Committee (Chair), Member Services Committee, and Risk Committee

Former Councillor and Mayor
Marrickville Council
Member - The Greens

Qualifications
Fellow - Australian Institute of Company Directors, Graduate (Advanced) - Australian Institute of Superannuation Trustees, Masters of Management - University of Technology, Sydney

View more

James (Jim) Montague PSM

James (Jim) Montague

Appointed by the United Services Union on 9 October 2013

Committees
Investment Committee, and Governance, Remuneration and Nomination Committee(Chair)

Former General Manager
City of Canterbury Council
Awarded the Public Service Medal in 2006

Qualifications
AIST Director training

View more

Gordon Brock BEcon, MLL

Gordon Brock

Appointed by the Local Government Engineers Association (LGEA) on 31 August 2016

Committees
Audit and Compliance Committee, Member Services Committee (Chair), and Risk Committee

Director
Current Director of the Local Government Engineers Association (LGEA)
Current Director of Professionals Australia (NSW)

Qualifications
Bachelor of Economics
Masters in Labour Law

View more